August Concert Recommentations

July 31 at Crocodile: Iceage, Cult of Youth and Grave Babies

July 31 at Market Showbox: Queens of the Stone Age

Aug 3 at Tractor Tavern: Those Darlins and Motopony

Aug 4 at Funhouse: TacocaT

Aug 4 at Chop Suey: TacocaT

Aug 4 at Neumos: Torche and Helms Alee

Aug 4 at Market Showbox: Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter

Aug 4 at Snoqualmie Casino: Beach Boys

Aug 5 at Crocodile: Future Islands

Aug 5 at Tulalip Casino: George Thorogood

Aug 5 at Seattle Center: The Maldives, Hey Marseilles and Black Whales

Aug 5 at Columbia Theater: Pickwick

Aug 5 at Funhouse: The Trashies

Aug 5 at 2 Bit Saloon: The F-Holes

Aug 5-6 at Gorge: Phish

Aug 6 at WaMu Theater: Slayer and Rob Zombie

Aug 6 at El Corazon: Lizzy Borden

Aug 6 at Funhouse: Coconut Coolouts

Aug 6 at Seattle Center: Fool’s Gold, Capsula, Virgin Islands and Mad Rad

Aug 6 at High Dive: The Golden Blondes

Aug 6 at Snoqualmie Casino: Dave Mason, Mark Farner, Felix Cavaliere, Rick Derringer and Gary Wright

Aug 7 at Snoqualmie Casino: Blues Traveler

Aug 9 at Crocodile: Wye Oak, Grand Hallway and Say Hi

Aug 9 at Market Showbox: Eels and The Submarines

Aug 10 at Sodo Showbox: Arctic Monkeys and The Vaccines

Aug 10 at Union Square: Pearl Django w/Greta Matassa

Aug 10 at University Village: Vicci Martinez

Aug 10 at ZooTunes: k.d. lang

Aug 11 at Neumos: The F#cking Eagles

Aug 11 at Triple Door: Jimmie Vaughan

Aug 11 at Tulalip: Pat Benetar

Aug 12 at Seattle Center: Seapony

Aug 12 at Doe Bay: Damien Jurado, Shelby Earl, The Maldives, Ravenna Woods, Champagne Champagne, Lemolo, and Tea Cozies

Aug 12 at Taste of Edmonds: Star Anna and the Laughing Dogs, The Smithereens, NW Rivals and The Halyards

Aug 12 at MarsBar: In Cahoots

Aug 12 at Triple Door: Left Hand Smoke

Aug 12 at Tractor Tavern: Marshall Crenshaw and Bottle Rockets

Aug 12 at Paramount: Adele and Wanda Jackson

Aug 12 at Chateau Ste Michelle: Peter Frampton

Aug12 at Tacoma Dome: Motely Crue, Poison and New York Dolls

Aug 13 at Gorge: Warped Tour

Aug 13 at Doe Bay: Cobirds Unite, Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside, John Vanderslice, Kelli Schaefer, Campfire OK, The Builders and the Butcher, Pickwick, Head & the Heart and Sera Cahoone

Aug 13 at Darrell’s Tavern: Ryan Purcell

Aug 13 at Tractor Tavern: White Trash Whiplash

Aug 13 at EMP: Low-Fi

Aug 13 at 2-Bit Saloon: Ancient Warlocks

Aug 13 at Festival of the River: Little Feat, English Beat and Gin Blossoms

Aug 13 at Sunset Tavern: The Tom Price Desert Classic and Sugar Sugar Sugar

Aug 13 at High Dive: The Shining Skulls and Low-Fi

Aug 13 at Vera Project: Ganglians

Aug 14 at KeyArena: Sade and John Legend

Aug 14 at ZooTunes: The Go-Gos

Aug 15-17 at Jazz Alley: John Mayall

Aug 17 at Neumos: The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion

Aug 17 at Triple Door: CoBirds Unite and Sangster Family Band

Aug 18 at El Corazon: D Generation and Prima Donna

Aug 19 at WaMu Theater: Weezer and The Thermals

Aug 19 at Seattle Center: Black Mountain, My Goodness and Whalebones

Aug 19 at Sunset Tavern: The Ettes and Watch It Sparkle

Aug 19 at Tulalip Casino: Smokey Robinson

Aug 19 at Neumos: Jello Biafra

Aug 19 at High Dive: Hobosexual and SPORTS

Aug 19 at MarsBar: The F-Holes

Aug 19 at Columbia Theater: Shim

Aug 19 at Skylark Cafe: People Eating People

Aug 19 at Crocodile: Obits

Aug 19 at Market Showbox: Cut Chemist

Aug 20 at Neumos: John Doe and Exene of X

Aug 20 at Neptune: Floater

Aug 20 at Chop Suey: Mister Heavenly

Aug 20 at Hempfest: Missionary Position, Manoogie Hi, and Lisa Theo and Kim Field

Aug 20 at Comet Tavern: Paul Collins Beat

Aug 20 at Funhouse: The Riffs, Neon Nights and Prima Donna

Aug 20 at Moore: Vince Mira

Aug 20 at El Corazon: The Vandals and The Dickies

Aug 21 at Skylark Cafe: The F-Holes

Aug 21 at Rendezvous: The Trashies

Aug 21 at El Corazon: Stiff Little Fingers

Aug 21 at Hempfest: The Accused

Aug 21 at Neumos: The Blasters and Guns of Nevada

Aug 22 at Marymoor: Decemberists

Aug 23 at Crocodile: Tapes & Tapes

Aug 23 at High Dive: Boxcar Rebellion

Aug 24 at Neumos: Daniel Johnston

Aug 24 at ZooTunes: Brandi Carlile

Aug 25 at Neptune: Cloud Cult

Aug 25 at Neumos: State of the Artist

Aug 25 at White River: Santana and Michael Franti

Aug 26 at Funhouse: Lozen

Aug 26 at Marymoor: 311

Aug 26 at Columbia Theater: The Solvents

Aug 26 at Emerald Queen: Charlie Daniels Band

Aug 26 at Neumos: Sleepy Eyes of Death

Aug 26 at Market Showbox: Windowpane and Van Eps

Aug 26 at Tractor Tavern: Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones

Aug 26 at Seattle Center: Pickwick, Drew Grow & The Pastors’ Wives and Ravenna Woods

Aug 27 at Comet Tavern: He Whose Ox is Gored

Aug 27 at Columbia Theater: Pearly Gate Music

Aug 27 at Darrell’s Tavern: The F-Holes, The Fuzz and Speed Mop

Aug 27 at Crocodile: The Wooden Shjips

Aug 27 at EMP: Fox & the Law

Aug 27 at Triple Door: Star Anna and the Laughing Dogs

Aug 27 at Tractor Tavern: The Foghorns

Aug 27 at White River: Korn, Queensryche, Duff McKagan’s Loaded and Witchburn

Aug 27-28 at Slow Food Roots Music Festival: Kasey Anderson, Kim Field & Lisa Theo, The Moondoggies, Dave Alvin, Clinton Fearon, Zoe Muth and Star Anna

Aug 28 at Chateau Ste Michelle: Jeff Bridges

Aug 28 at Rendezvous: Ravenna Woods, Motopony and Shelby Earl

Aug 30 at Sunset Tavern: Japandroids and Bass Drum of Death

Aug 31 at Neumos: Surfer Blood

Aug 31 at Tractor Tavern: Marcy Playground and Stag

Sept 1 at Crocodile: Gold Leaves, Kevin Murphy and Joseph Giant

Sept 1 at White River: Blink 182 and My Chemical Romance

Sept 1 at Jazzbones: Marcy Playground

Sept 2 at Tractor Tavern: Maldives

Sept 2 at Triple Door: Charlie Musselwhite

Sept 2 at Columbia Theater: LisaTheo & Kim Field

Sept 2 at Blue Moon: In Cahoots

Sept 2 at Marymoor: Neon Trees, Manchester Orchestra, Joy Formidable, Naked & Famous and Portugal, The Man

Sept 2 at High Dive: Hobosexual

Sept 2-4 at Gorge: Dave Mathews Band Caravan

Sept 3 at Jazzbones: Missionary Position

Sept 3 at Bumbershoot: Beat Connection, Kris Orlowski, Shelby Earl, Pickwick, Yuni in Taxco, Witchburn, Brite Futures, Champagne Champagne, Red Fang, The Presidents of the United States of America, Shabazz Palaces, Vetiver, Starf#cker and Minus the Bear.

Sept 4 at Bumbershoot: Kasey Anderson, Davila 666, The Lonely Forest, Whalebones, Mad Rad, Massy Ferguson, Broken Social Scene, Ages and Ages, Tennis, Das Racist, Warpaint, Tycho, Butthole Surfers, Leon Russell, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Toro y Moi and The Kills.

Sept 4 at Triple Door: Brandi Carlile

Sept 5 at Bumbershoot: Motopony, Curtains For You, My Goodness, Head Like a Kite, Grand Hallway, Dennis Coffee, YACHT, Dom, Lemolo, LAKE, Sharon Van Etten, Ravenna Woods, Fitz and the Tantrums, Phantogram, Trauckasauras, Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, The Reverend Horton Heat, Hall & Oates and Grant Lee Buffalo.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.