August Concert Recommendations

Aug 8 at Columbia City Theater, Kasey Anderson.

Aug 9 at Market Showbox, Bonnie Prince Billy.

Aug 10 at High Dive, Brad and Hank Khior.

Aug 11 at Studio Seven, Micheal Schenker Group.

Aug 12 at Chateau Ste Michelle Winery, B-52’s and Blondie.

Aug 12 at High Dive, The Maldives.

Aug 13 at Marymoor Park, Rodrigo y Gabriela and The Temper Trap.

Aug 13 at Columbia City Theater, Kristen Ward.

Aug 13 at Chop Suey, Kandi Coded.

Aug 13 at Neumos, Sky Cries Mary, Satchel, Manooghi Hi.

Aug 14 at Triple Door, John Roderick.

Aug 14 at Wild Rose, Woven Bones.

Aug 14 at Marymoor Park, Jakob Dylan and BoDeans.

Aug 14 – 15 at Seattle Founder’s Day Festival, Feral Children, Redwood Plan, Vince Mira, The Cops, Kinski, Dog Shredder.

Aug 14 at Concerts at the Mural, Quasi, The Lonely Forest and The Joy Formidable.

Aug 14 at Comet Tavern, Black Nite Crash and Erik Blood.

Aug 15 at Sunset Tavern, Oswald Effect.

Aug 16 at Neumos, Tokyo Police Club and Freelance Whales.

Aug 16 at Chop Suey, J. Roddy Walston.

Aug 17 at Tulalip Amphitheatre, Buddy Guy and Robert Cray.

Aug 17 at El Corazon, Killola.

Aug 18 at Market Showbox, The Hold Steady and Jaill.

Aug 18 at Sunset Tavern, The Neon Wilderness.

Aug 19 at Sunset Tavern, Kinski and The Lights.

Aug 19 at St. Edward State Park, Hey Marseilles.

Aug 19 at Neumos, Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven.

Aug 20 – 22 at Crocodile, Black Happy.

Aug 20 at Sunset Tavern, Mark Pickerel, Jason Dodson, Zoe Muth, Betsy Olson.

Aug 20 at Nectar, Jar of Flies, Outshined and Heartless.

Aug 20 at Studio Seven, Animals As Leaders.

Aug 20 at Seattle Center Mural, Tea Cozies.

Aug 20 at Vera Project, Casiokids and Light Pollution.

Aug 20 at Black Lodge, Ravenna Woods.

Aug 21 at Last Supper Club, The Crystal Method.

Aug 21 at Arts in Nature Festival, Fences and Hey Marseilles.

Aug 21 at Triple Door, Black Francis (Frank Black) with Rachel Flotard and Rusty Willoughby.

Aug 21 at Chop Suey, Witchburn CD Release.

Aug 21 at Jazzbones, Semi Precious Weapons.

Aug 21 at Columbia City Theater, Thee Emergency.

Aug 21 at Showbox, All Hail the Crown.

Aug 21 at Maymoor Park, The Swell Season, Sera Cahoone, The Cave Singers, and Chuck Prophet.

Aug 22 at Paramount, Melissa Etheridge.

Aug 22 at Arts in Nature Festival, Chris Ballew.

Aug 22 at Tractor Tavern, Red Dress.

Aug 23 at Neumos, Boris, Red Sparowes, and Helms Alee.

Aug 25 at Neumos, Wavves.

Aug 27 at Chateau Ste Michelle, Earth Wind and Fire.

Aug 27 at Tractor Tavern, Shim and Motopony.

Aug 27 at The Living Room, Rocky Votolato.

Aug 27 at Triple Door, Vince Mira and the Dusty 45s.

Aug 27 at High Dive, Low Vs Diamond.

Aug 27 at Columbia City Theater, The Fucking Eagles.

Aug 27 at Ballard Mine, Heiress and The Redwood Plan.

Aug 28 at Chateau Ste Michelle, Crowded House.

Aug 28 at White River Amphitheatre, Godsmack and Puddle of Mudd.

Aug 28 at Funhouse, The Them.

Aug 28 at Tractor Tavern, Grand Hallway.

Aug 28 at Sunset Tavern, Whalebones.

Aug 28 at Blue Moon, Virgin Islands.

Aug 28 at Black Lodge, Ravenna Woods.

Aug 28 at Rendezvous, The Bismarck.

Aug 29 at Marymoor Park, Vampire Weekend, Beach House and Dum Dum Girls.

Aug 29 at Snolqualmie Casino, ZZ Top.

Aug 29-30 at Chateau Ste Michelle, Pink Martini

Aug 30 at Tractor Tavern, Kasey Anderson.

Sept 2 at Moore, Hootenanny For A Healthy Gulf.

Sept 3 at High Dive, Thee Emergency and Curtains For You.

Sept 3 at WaMu Theater, Slayer and Megadeth.

Sept 3 at Tractor Tavern, Fastbacks Tribute w/Young Fresh Fellows.

Sept 4 at Bumbershoot, Grynch, Great Waves, Star Anna, Born Anchors, Zoe Muth, The Maldives, Atlas Sound, Feral Children, The Budos Band, The Decemberists, Jamie Lidell, Neko Case, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Cute Lepers, Solomon Burke, Bob Dylan, The Raveonettes, Visqueen.

Sept 5 at Bumbershoot, The Tripwires, Unnatural Helper, Sweet Water, Hey Marseilles, The Redwood Plan, David Bazan, Fences, James Cotton, Delorean, Hole, The Dandy Warhols, Weezer.

Sept 5 at Paramount, Pavement and Quasi.

Sept 5 at Hard Rock, Surfer Blood and Dead Confederate.

Sept 6 at Bumbershoot, People Eating People, JEFF the Brotherhood, BOAT, The Whigs, Helladope, Kings Go Forth, Meat Puppets, The Moondoggies, Bomba Estereo, Japandroids, Surfer Blood, Wild Orchid Children, The Thermals, The English Beat.

Sept 6 at Easy Street Records, Ra Ra Riot.

Sept 7 – 12 at Jazz Alley, Dr. John.

Sept 8 at Tractor Tavern, The Purrs.

Sept 8 at Vera Project, Ted Leo and the Pharmacists.

Sept 8 at Showbox, The Walkmen and Helio Sequence.

Sept 9 at Neumos, The Tallest Man on Earth.

Sept 10 at Showbox Market, Menomena.

Sept 10 at Neumos, Cold Cave, Sleepy Eyes of Death, Absolute Monarchs.

Sept 10 at Black Lodge, Absolute Monarchs.

Sept 10 at Snoqualmie Casino, Kenny Wayne Shepherd.

Sept 10 at Puyallup Fair, Brett Michaels.

Sept 10 at Showbox Sodo, The Smashing Pumpkins.

Sept 10 at El Corazon, Frank Turner.

Sept 11 at Sunset Tavern, Deadstring Brothers.

Sept 11 at Marymoor Park, The National and Okkervil River.

Sept 12 at Tractor Tavern, Titus Andronicus and Free Energy.

Sept 12 at Triple Door, Modern English.

Sept 13 at Showbox Sodo, Gaslight Anthem.

Sept 14 at Showbox Sodo, Ratatat.

Sept 14 at Triple Door, Johny Winter.

Sept 16 at Chop Suey, Kele and Does It Offend You, Yeah?

Sept 16 at Crocodile, The Redwood Plan.

Sept 16 at Funhouse, Witchburn.

Sept 17 at Tractor Tavern, Ravenna Woods.

Sept 18 at Columbia City Theater, Whalebones.

Sept 18 at High Dive, Motopony.

Sept 18 at Town Hall, The Airborne Toxic Event (acoustic)

Sept 18 at Showbox Market, Cloud Cult.

Sept 19 at Marymoor Park, Train.

Sept 19 at El Corazon, The Head Cat.

Sept 20 at Puyallup Fair, Queensryche and Tesla.

Sept 21 at Chop Suey, Hot Hot Heat.

Sept 21 at Sodo Showbox, The Cult.

Sept 23 at Crocodile, Fences and Head & The Heart.

Sept 23 – 25 at Tractor Tavern, Shake the Shack Rockabilly Ball.

Sept 23 – 26 at Jazz Alley, Tower of Power.

Sept 24 at Showbox Market, Local Natives.

Sept 24 at Sunset Tavern, The Blakes.

Sept 24 at WaMu Theater, Primus.

Sept 24 at Puyallup Fair, Uncle Kracker.

Sept 24 at Columbia City Theater, Rachel Flotard.

Sept 25 at Crocodile, The Melvins.

Sept 25 at Paramount, The XX.

Sept 25 at Puyallup Fair, Heart.

Sept 26 at Puyallup Fair, Kid Rock.

Sept 27 at Hells Kitchen, The Melvins.

Sept 27 at Paramount, The Flaming Lips.

Sept 27 at Showbox Market, Neon Indian.

Sept 27 – 28 at High Dive, Brad.

Sept 28 at Showbox Market, Matt & Kim and Fang Island.

Sept 29 at KeyArena, Arcade Fire.

Sept 30 at Triple Door, John Roderick.

Sept 30 – Oct 3 at Jazz Alley, Nancy Wilson.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.